Pursuant to Art. 13, Legislative Decree 196/03 (Personal data protection code - the "Code"), the interested party is hereby given information on the processing of personal data.
 
a) Purposes and means of the data processing.

Personal data shall only be gathered and processed for the purposes of the electronic transmission of the voting proxy.

Personal data shall be processed through automated systems for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, in compliance with the principles set out by the Code and in such manner as to protect the privacy and the rights of the interested party. Specific safety measures shall be adopted in order to prevent loss, unlawful or incorrect use of, or unauthorised access to such data.

b) Mandatory or optional nature of the data to be provided

Providing the personal data requested, for the ends and the means of processing specified above, is necessary for the purposes of the electronic transmission of the voting proxy.

c) Consequences in case of refusal

Failure to provide personal information, or providing partial information, shall result in the impossibility to submit the proxy through electronic means, or in the invalidity of the proxy thus transmitted.

d) Persons to whom the personal data may be disclosed, or who may have access to such data.

1) The personal data gathered may be disclosed, to the extent strictly required for the obligations and purposes mentioned at item a), to the persons in charge of carrying out the necessary activities for accreditation to the meeting and verification of the title to intervene and vote therein, and divulged exclusively within such purpose, or to persons to whom such data are to be disclosed in relation to the fulfilment of obligations under laws and/or regulations.

e) Rights of the interested party

The Interested Party may at any time exercise his/her own rights towards the Data Controller pursuant to Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (entirely reproduced in the box below)
Pursuant to the Code, the rights are exercised through a request addressed to the Controller or Processor, also through a Person in Charge; the request may also be transmitted by registered letter at the address Ansaldo STS S.p.A. via Paolo Mantovani 3-5 - 16151 Genoa, Italy, fax +39 010 6552132 or e-mail stefano.palmieri@ansaldo-sts.com, and, when it concerns the exercise of rights under Art. 7, subsections 1 and 2, it may even be made verbally (in such event it shall be synthetically recorded by the person in charge or data processor).

f) Data Controller and Processors:
- The Data Controller and processor is ANSALDO STS S.p.A, Via Paolo Mantovani 3 - 5, Genoa.

Art. 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. The interested party
is entitled to obtain confirmation on whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of the same in an intelligible form.

2. The interested party
is entitled to obtain the following indications:

a) source of the personal data;

b) purposes and means of the processing;

c) logic applied in case of data processed through electronic means;

d) identification details of the Controller, the Processors and of the representative appointed pursuant to Article 5, subsection 2;

e) persons or categories of persons, to whom the data may be disclosed, or who may have access to the same in their quality as representative appointed for the territory of the State, processors or persons in charge;

3. The interested party is entitled to obtain:

a) the updating, correction or, if deemed to be in their interest, the integration of the information;

b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of any data processed in breach of law, including those that need not be kept in relation to the purposes for which they were gathered or subsequently processed;

c) a statement attesting that the operations mentioned at items a) and b) have been notified, also with respect to their contents, to those to whom the data had been notified and disclosed, except for the case that such requirement should result to be impossible or imply the utilisation of means clearly disproportioned in respect of the right protected;

4. The interested party is entitled to object, wholly or in part, to her/his personal data:

a) being processed, even in connection with the purpose for which they were gathered,  when the interested party has good reason so to object;

b) being processed for purposes of transmission of advertising material or commercial information, or for  direct sales, or for carrying out market surveys.